Data Privacy & Protection Policy

Data Privacy Statement

Nabunturan Integrated Cooperative upholds the rights of every individual to privacy and the protection of one’s data. In this regard, please be apprised of the regulatory requirements on data privacy and security. Republic Act No. 10173 known as the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012, issued by the National Privacy Commission (NPC) in August 2012, provides the guidelines on the implementation of this law. Please be informed that the Nabunturan Integrated Cooperative shall continue to process the personal, sensitive, and privileged information (collectively known as Personal Data) of its members. This privacy notice aims to make you feel that when you deal with NICO, your personal data are in good hands. In addition, NICO protects your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and our data privacy policies. Furthermore, NICO maintains the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and/or against accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or access, or accidental or unlawful destruction of or damage thereto.

 

What information do we collect?

Personal Information:

    • Name, Age, Date/place of Birth, Sex, Civil Status, Nationality
    • Address and Contact Details
    • Educational Background
    • Government Issued identification details
    • Employment and/or business information
    • Financial information
    • Transaction History
    • Permits, Licenses and Registration
    • Other personal Information authorized by law to be collected
    • In case of online or mobile application access to the cooperative facilities, non-personal information such as those provided by the device the members are using such as IP address, Operating System, browser type, and version and other machine-related identifiers.

As a member of NICO, we collect personal information and knowing that providing your personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Through providing your personal information will help us become more relevant to you and this would help us maintain a record of our member. Personal information is collected in a private setting and members’ records are kept inaccessible to the public. Information is only released to third parties after a signed consent form. Even so disclosure is limited to that which is authorized or required.

 

Why do we collect information?

In pursuit of becoming a NICO member, we collect your personal information so that we may provide valuable and useful services that we believe you might find interesting and beneficial. We may, as and when necessary, seek to verify or augment these information with third-party entities, including government regulators, judicial,, supervisory bodies, tax authorities or courts of competent jurisdiction and, in the process, gain additional information about you.

 

How do we use your information?

We use the information collected to deliver and provide the products and services that you are to avail:

    • Name, Age, Date/place of Birth, Sex, Civil Status, Nationality
    • Process application and transactions for loans and deposits;
    • Respond to queries, requests and complaints and to improve how we interact with you
    • Send you statements, billings, notices and other such documents necessary for continued use of our products and services;
    • Conduct studies and researches to develop new or improve our existing products and services;
    • To reach to you regarding our products and services information, including offers, promotions, discounts, and rewards;
    • To know your experience with us thru our various touch of points such as branches, email, messaging and other communication platforms;
    • Comply with our operational, audit, administrative, credit and risk management processes, policies and procedures, the terms and conditions governing our products, services, legal and regulatory requirements of government regulators, judicial, supervisory bodies, tax authorities or courts of competent jurisdiction, as to the same may be amended or supplemental from time to time.

 

How do we protect you information?

NICO fully recognize the value of our members’ personal information particularly as it may include sensitive personal information as mentioned. We strive to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information by employing physical, technological and organizational safeguards. We make sure that our employees are well-trained in handling properly your information; moreover, whenever we engage other entities to provide services to us, we require them to protect personal information aligned with our own security standards.

 

How long do we keep your information?

Your personal information shall only be kept for as long as it served the purpose for which it was collected and such other purpose that you may have consented to.

In the Implementing Rules and Regulations of Republic Act No. 10173, known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”, Rule IV- Data Privacy Principles- Section 19- Principles in Collection, Processing and Retention –D, provides:

    1. Retention of personal data shall only for as long as necessary
      1. for the fulfillment of the declared, specified, and legitimate purpose, or when the
      2. for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
      3. for legitimate business purposes, which must be consistent with standards followed by the applicable industry or approved by appropriate government agency.
    2. Retention of personal data shall be allowed in cases provided by law.
    3. Personal data shall be disposed or discarded in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public, or prejudice the interests of the data subjects.

Your personal information remains in effect until such time as it is no longer required nor necessary to keep your information for any other legal, regulatory or business purposes.

 

OUR ROLE in data privacy

    • To use your personal information in the course of being a NICO member.
    • To ensure that your personal information is kept confidential.
    • To manage your personal information in adherences to establishing security standards and procedures.

 

YOUR ROLE in data Privacy

    • Protect your personal information by not exposing it to other entities as deemed unnecessary.
    • Report any data breach.
    • Use secure means to contact us.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

As provided under the DPA, you have the following rights in connection with the processing of your personal data:
right to be informed, right to object, right to access, right to rectification, right to erasure or blocking, and right to damages.

In respecting your rights to privacy, you may opt to tell us:

    •  Protect your personal information by not exposing it to other entities as deemed unnecessary.
    •  Report any data breach.
    •  Use secure means to contact us.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and Clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been update, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.